Website Privacy Policy

1.1 Introduction

The purpose is to tell you how we process your “Personal Data” (ie data about any identified or identifiable living person). In particular: a) what Personal Data we collect; b) how we use it; c) how we protect it; d) to whom we disclose it; e) how you can access and rectify it.

1.2 Questions

If you have any queries concerning this policy, please contact us by using the details on the About Us page on our website.

1.3 Changes

We may change this policy at any time. Please check it carefully whenever you visit this site.

2.1 What Personal Data do we collect?

When you register with us or place an order, we collect and store basic information such as your name, contact and order details, username and password, and payment information including credit card number. You may provide us with additional information on the site (eg if you store a list of favourites or complete a questionnaire or contest entry form) or if you communicate with us by phone / email or otherwise.

2.2 Other information collected

We may receive and store certain information automatically when you interact with us. Examples include the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, login, e-mail address, password, computer and connection information such as browser type and version, your operating system and platform, purchase history, which we may aggregate with similar information from other customers, the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), cookie number, goods or services you viewed or searched for, parts of our site you visited and any phone number used to contact us.

2.3 Cookies

Like many websites we use cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. A session cookie enables us to identify you (only) throughout a session on our site, so that you can use features such as the basket and are able to place orders. A session cookie is essential to our service. We may also use a cookie so that our web server will recognize your browser when you visit our site again. This will enable us to provide features such as personalized greetings and storage of items in your shopping basket between visits. The Help menu bar of most browsers tells you how to modify your browser to accept or reject all cookies or be notified when a cookie is set. However, cookies allow you to take full advantage of the most useful features of our site and we recommend that you leave them turned on. In any case you cannot use our service if you reject session cookies.

2.4 Other Sources

We may obtain information about you from other sources including credit and/or credit card information from credit bureaus.

3.1 How do we use your Personal Data?

We use your Personal Data to process your order.

3.2 IP addresses

We may use IP addresses for customer profiling purposes.

3.3 Better service

We may use your Personal Data to provide a more personalised and user-friendly visit to our website, to streamline future orders, to help track user traffic patterns, to communicate with you about orders, goods, services and promotional offers, to update records and maintain your account, to display content such as favourites, to recommend goods and services that might be of interest to you and to enable targeted promotions when you visit our site. We may also use this information to improve our or their store and platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our site and to enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our or their behalf.

3.4 Data management

We may access, copy, preserve, or delete any Personal Data where we or they are required to so by any applicable laws, statutes, regulations, standards or codes of conduct or competent authority or to protect our rights or those of our or their partners or customers.

4.1 How do we protect Personal Data?

Security is a high priority for us. We take appropriate precautions to protect Personal Data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.

4.2 Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption

We use industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to encrypt Personal Data you provide to us.

4.3 Data storage

Your Personal Data is stored on secure dedicated database servers that are separate from our web site servers and that are not connected to the internet. We also maintain physical and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of Personal Data.

4.4 Credit card details

We reveal only the last five digits of your credit card number when confirming an order. We transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.

5.1 To whom do we disclose personal data?

We disclose Personal Data to third parties for the purpose of processing your order and for customising your account within this website. These include and other third parties eg for credit card processing or delivery companies.

5.2 Personal Data to third parties

We will not otherwise sell or provide your Personal Data to third parties for marketing purposes – unless you consent.

5.3 Exception

We may disclose Personal Data so far as reasonably necessary: a) in the context of a sale or merger of all or part of our business.

5.4 Transfer of personal information

Whenever we transfer personal information to countries outside of the European Economic Area in the course of sharing information as set out above, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this privacy policy. Whenever we transfer personal information to countries outside of the European Economic Area in the course of sharing information as set out above, we or they will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this privacy policy.

5.5 Disclosing data

We may be obliged by law to store all of Your communications and material including activity logs and We may have to disclose details of these to government or authorised officials upon request.

6.1 How can you access and rectify Personal Data?

You can access and rectify certain of your Personal Data (including contact and payment details) by logging into your account or by contacting us using the details provided on our website.

6.2 UK Data Protection Commissioner

For information about your rights under UK data protection laws, see the website of the UK Data Protection Commissioner


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at Chel Pharmacy, 173 Great Portland Street, London, W1W 5PH.